Privacy

Privacy Policy Statement

Morcare Services Pty Ltd, ABN 86 060 542 770, is bound by the Australian Privacy Principles under the Commonwealth Privacy Act and by Victorian privacy laws. Throughout this statement references to ‘us’, ‘we’ or ‘our’ are references to Morcare Services Pty Ltd (‘the Agency’) or any of its affiliates.

This privacy policy explains why and when we collect your personal information, and what use we make of that information in order to provide attendant care services for people living with a disability. The policy also explains where and why your information may be disclosed to third parties, and the security measures used by the Agency to help protect your personal information. It applies to all individuals whose personal information is collected by us in relation to the services we provide and to all individuals whose information we collect in the course of our functions and activities such as other service providers, contractors and prospective employees.

What kind of personal information do we collect and hold?

Depending on individual circumstances, we may collect and hold a range of different information about you. This will include your name, date of birth, contact details (including address, email address, phone number and/or mobile telephone number), driver’s licence number, vehicle insurance details and health information relevant to providing an attendant care service or services requested by you or your representative. This is not an exhaustive list.

We may sometimes need to collect additional health information with your permission from you, your authorised representative, a treating doctor or therapist or a Government agency with whom we have a Service Agreement to provide attendant care services to you.

Throughout the period during which we are providing services to you, we may collect and hold other personal information about you. This could include how your services are provided, a record of queries or complaints you may make or other additional information to assist with meeting your service requirements.

The Privacy Act restricts the collection of sensitive information. This includes information about your racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious beliefs or affiliations, sexual orientation, criminal record and health information. Generally, we would only collect sensitive information of this nature to assist in the evaluation or provision of the service or services you have requested and you have also provided consent to the collection of that information.

You might also need to provide personal information about other individuals to us such as your authorised representative or who to contact in case of an emergency. If so, we expect you to inform those individuals that you are providing their personal information to us and to advise them about our privacy policy.

How do we collect and hold your personal information?

We will only collect personal information about you by lawful and fair means and not in an unreasonably intrusive manner. This may take place when you or your representative provides us with personal and health information when you apply to use our services or when you talk to us in person or over the telephone.

We may collect your personal information from:

  • you or from a person authorised by you to provide us this information on your behalf;

  • a government agency or their authorised representative; who is funding services provided to you by us;

  • a third party such as a doctor or treating health professional whom you have authorised to provide us with personal and health information about you;

  • a third party service provider who partners with us, or;

  • another attendant care service provider if you are transferring your services from that provider.

We take all reasonable steps to protect your personal and health information from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. Much of the information we hold about you is stored electronically in secure environments on Agency owned servers which are located in Australia. Some information we hold about you will be stored in paper files. We have a range of security controls in place to ensure that your information and documents are protected. Our employees are trained on privacy and access to personal information is restricted to individuals properly authorised to do so.

We also take reasonable steps to make sure that the personal information that we collect, use and disclose is accurate, complete, up to date and relevant. We keep your personal information for only as long as it is required in order to provide you with attendant care services and to comply with our legal obligations. When it is no longer needed for these purposes, we take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify this personal information.

If you choose not to provide certain information about you, we may not be able to provide you with the services you require.

Why do we collect, use and disclose Personal Information?

We collect your personal information to enable us and any of our third party suppliers and partners to provide you with attendant care and related services. This includes:

  • gaining an understanding of your needs;

  • making contact with you to provide information or advice in relation to the way in which the service can be provided;

  • improving the quality of our services;

  • administering and managing those services including charging and billing.

Where you provide personal information to us as a service provider, contractor or prospective employee, we collect your personal information to enable us to fulfil the purpose and related purposes for which you provided the information.

We may use your personal information for these purposes, including to:

  • manage our relationship with you;

  • manage and develop other attendant care related products or services;

  • partner or work with third parties to improve or enhance the services we provide to you;

  • manage and resolve any complaints or issues;

  • perform other functions and activities relating to our business; and

  • comply with our legal obligations.

In meeting the purposes for which we use your information we may disclose your personal information to persons or organisations in Australia including:

  • government agencies or their agents which provide funding support for the provision of your attendant care and related services;

  • treating health professionals who support you;

  • other health service providers;

  • your agents and advisors or other persons authorised by, or responsible for, you;

  • your current or prospective employer (or their authorised representatives) where attendant care support is provided by us in delivering our services with their involvement, and;

  • other parties to whom we are authorised or required by law to disclose information.

Access to and correction of your personal information

If you wish to access any of your personal information that we hold or would like to correct any errors in that information please contact us so that we can consider and respond to your request. We will respond to your request within a reasonable period of time, generally within 30 days.

Depending on the scope of your request, we may recover from you our reasonable costs incurred in supplying you with access to this information. The recovery cost would cover such things as locating the information and supplying it to you.

There are certain defined circumstances where we are not required to provide you with access to your personal information. If we refuse to give you access to or to correct your personal information we will give you advice as to our reasons for doing so together with information on how you can complain about the refusal.

How to make a complaint if you have concerns about the way we have collected, used or disclosed your personal information

If you are concerned about how your personal information is being handled or if you have a complaint about a failure by us to comply with the Australian Privacy Principles please contact our Privacy Officer.

Formal complaints must be made in writing to us addressed to the Privacy Officer who will strive to resolve complaints within 5 business days. If your complaint is taking longer to resolve we will let you know how the matter is progressing and give you a date by which you can reasonably expect a response.

While we hope that we will be able to resolve any complaints, if you are unhappy with our response or we have not responded to you within a reasonable time, you have the right under the Privacy Act to lodge a complaint with the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (www.oaic.gov.au).

Do we disclose your information overseas?

We do not deal with any organisations outside Australia that require the disclosure or storage of your personal information. Should this situation alter at any point in the future our Privacy Policy will be updated to reflect this change.

How to contact us

You can contact us about a compliment or a complaint or a privacy related question or concern by:

  • calling (03) 9800 4433;

  • writing to us at PO Box 6088, Wantirna Vic 3152.

Our Privacy Officer can also be contacted in relation to privacy related questions or concerns by writing to PO Box 6088, Wantirna Vic 3152.

Further information on privacy

You can obtain further general information about your privacy rights and privacy law from the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner by:

  • calling their Privacy Hotline on 1300 363 992

  • visiting their web site at www.oaic.gov.au

  • writing to: The Australian Information Commissioner, GPO Box 5218, Sydney NSW 2001

Changes to this Privacy Policy

This policy was created with effect from 12 March 2014 to comply with the requirements of the Australian Privacy Principles.

©  Morcare 2018. All rights reserved.

  • Facebook Social Icon

PH: (03) 9800 44 33

Fax: (03) 9800 47 44

PO Box 6088, Wantirna, Vic 3152